Peter ClarkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates Peter Clark who was held up and shot by a bushranger. A new tablet, erected by public subscription, was unveiled on the 22nd December, 1920.

In 1863 Peter Clark, his brother,another man and a boy were riding towards Warland`s Range. The boy, who was first in the group, was shot at by a bushranger but proceeded unharmed. Clark was bailed up by the bushranger, who wore a piece of black crepe over his face and a false beard. Clark refused to give up his money without a struggle and was shot dead. Clark`s companions apprehended the robber and delivered him to a police constable. It later transpired that the bushranger intended to rob all in the locality. He gave his name as Henry Wilson and was later convicted of wilful murder and executed in the gaol yard at East Maitland.

Before his death Wilson attempted to escape on a rope made of blanket strips, which broke, went on a hunger strike which he abandoned and also tried to cut his throat with a piece of crinoline steel but was discovered in time. The government`s reward of 50 pounds for the capture of a bushranger was paid to James Clark and to John Conroy. The people of Murrurundi started a subscription to erect a monument on the spot of Clark`s death and subscriptions came in from all parts of the colony.

Note: Near the junction with White Street and Old North Road Blandford there is a signpost for Clarks Monument. The monument is approximately 3.5 kilometres down this road.

CLARKE'S MONUMENT. This testimonial has been erected by public subscription near the place where the brave young man, whose name it bears, lost his life, while struggling with Wilson the bushranger, who was hanged for the offence at Maitland a few weeks after. The monument bears the following inscription:-"Erected by public subscription to the memory of Peter Clark, who lost his life whilst defending his companions from the attack of an armed bushranger, on Warland's Range, April 9th, 1863." The wicked flee when no man pursueth but the righteous are bold as a lion. - Proverbs xxviii.
Illustrated Sydney News (NSW ), 16 September 1865.

Address:Old North Road, Warland Range, Blandford, 2338