Cheryl GrimmerPrint Page Print this page

This plaque commemorates the 50th anniversary of the disappearance of Cheryl Grimmer.

Cheryl Grimmer, then aged three, was kidnapped outside the change sheds at Fairy Meadow Beach on Monday, January 12, 1970, where she was spending the day with her mother and three brothers.  Despite extensive searches at the time and over the years, she has never been found.  It is believed she was strangled to death about an hour after her abduction, in the nearby suburb of Balgownie.

In September 2012, the New South Wales Government offered a $100,000 reward for information on her abduction and suspected murder.

Address:Elliotts Road, Fairy Meadow Beach, Fairy Meadow, 2519

Sub-Theme:Crime
Actual Event Start Date:12-January-1970
Actual Event End Date:12-January-1970

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 12th January, 2020

In memory of Cheryl Grimmer

This commemorative tribute acknowledges the events surrounding the unanswered disappearance of 3 year old Cheryl Grimmer from Fairy Meadow Beach on 12 January 1970.

Young Cheryl and the Grimmer family migrated from Bristol, England in 1968 to start a new and exciting life in Australia and chose Fairy Meadow as where they would begin the next chapter of their lives.

Some 50 years on, the disappearance of the young girl from the beach reserve continues to leave an indelible mark on Wollongong`s history.  To this day, her loss continues to haunt her family and is unforgotten by the local community.

This plaque at Fairy Meadow Beach - unveiled on the 50th anniversary of that day - serves as a reminder to all of the tragedy, and demonstrates to those who are loved and lost that their memories live on.