Toyah CordingleyPrint Page Print this page

Toyah`s Walk is a 2 kilometre trail which commemorates Cairns murder victim, Toyah Cordingley, and is designed for animal lovers to walk their dogs.

The owners of K9 River Retreat dog boarding kennels in Kuranda have sectioned off 50 acres of land near the Barron River for a permanent walking track. The area will allow the community a space to peacefully walk their dogs, or walk by themselves, and enjoy the natural wonder of the region in safety and without fear. The walk will include signage, memorials to Ms Cordingley, and safety features such as fencing and some security cameras.  Toyah had worked at the K9 River Retreat.

Toyah Cordingley disappeared while walking her dog on Wangetti Beach, about 40km north of Cairns, Far North Queensland, on October 21, 2018. Her body was found dumped in sand dunes the following day and she had sustained visible, violent injuries before her death. The 'person of interest' in her murder has fled overseas.

Address:2 Armstrong Road , K9 River Retreat, Toyah`s Walk, Kuranda, 4881

Monument Type:Walkway