Constable Joseph DelaneyPrint Page Print this page

26-January-2016 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The plaque commemorates Constable Joseph Delaney who was fatally wounded whilst on duty in September 1923.

Early on the afternoon of Thursday, 30th August, 1923 Constable Joseph Delaney went to Tyntynder (near Swan Hill) to interview Frederick James Smith, a 15 year old ward of the State, in relation to a burglary. On his entering Smith’s home the youth challenged Delaney and menaced him with a shot gun. Delaney advanced on the lad who shot and fatally wounded the constable. Smith fled the premises on Delaney’s horse, but surrendered himself to police later the same evening at Nyah West. Smith appeared before the Bendigo Supreme Court charged with murder. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 15 years imprisonment. He was further ordered to receive a private whipping of 10 lashes of the birch.

SWAN HILL, Wednesday,- At a largely attended meeting in the town Hall last night, over which the shire president (Councillor E. G. Gray) presided, it was unanimously decided to establish a memorial to perpetuate the memory of Mounted-Constable Joseph Delaney, who lost his life in the service of the district. Ultimately it was decided that a cot be endowed in the Swan Hill hospital, to be known as the "Joseph Delaney cot." It was resolved also that an enlarged photograph of the dead constable and a marble tablet be placed in the Soldiers' Memorial Hall. Subscription lists were opened in the hall and about £50 was immediately subscribed. Councillor Gray and Messrs M. K. Smyth and E. E. Davies were appointed trustees to deal with the memorial. Promises of support have been received from Lake Boga and other outside districts, and as far north as the Mallee soldier settlement of Natya.
Argus (Melbourne), 6 September 1923.

At the close of the Armistice service the unveiling of the Delaney Memorial at the Soldiers` Memorial Hall took place. Councillor H. Pye officially unveiled the mural tablet to the late Constable Delaney, who was shot at Tyntynder last year. Constable Delaney was a returned soldier and had gained the M.M.
Argus (Melbourne), 19 November 1924.

Address:Monash Drive, Pioneer Settlement, Swan Hill, 3585

Sub-Theme:Crime
Actual Event End Date:03-September-1923

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 11th November, 1924

Erected by the residents of Swan Hill

As a token of respect for Mounted Constable Joseph Delaney who was mortally wounded while in the execution of his duty

3rd September 1923.

Aged 28 Years.