Andy Marshall Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter
The plaque commemorates New Zealander Andy Marshall who was pushed to his death from the Ocean Beach Hotel at Cottesloe in 2011. The tribute, which features an image of Marshall and an anti-violence message, has been mounted in the footpath outside the hotel.

More than $4,110 was raised by the West Australian community to foot the bill for the plaque, spearheaded by the lead investigating detective.

Marshall, who was living in Perth and working as a roof tiler and musician, was thrown through an upper floor window of the Ocean Beach Hotel in 2011. Outlaw motorcycle associate Stefan Schmidt was eventually convicted of manslaughter after a murder conviction was overturned on appeal and is now serving a nine year sentence.

Address:Marine Parade & Eric Street, Ocean Beach Hotel, Cottesloe, 6011

Sub-Theme:Crime