Christopher LanePrint Page Print this page

The Christopher Lane Memorial Field was established to commemorate former baseballer Christopher Lane who was shot while in America on a baseball scholarship. The American Major League Baseball funded the tribute ground. A ceremonial home plate was laid at the memorial Little League field. Christopher was a former player with Essendon Baseball Club and Watsonia Baseball Club.

Christpher Lane was preparing for his senior baseball season at East Central University in America when he was shot along a tree-lined road in Duncan while visiting his girlfriend's parents in August 2013. Investigators say he was randomly targeted by "bored" teenagers.

Three teens were charged in connection with Lane's death. Two suspects, 16-year-old Chancey Luna and 15-year-old James Edwards, Jr., will be tried as adults on first-degree murder charges. A third, Michael Dewayne Jones, 17, will be tried as a youthful offender in adult court, and is charged as an accessory to murder after the fact for allegedly driving a getaway vehicle. A fourth person was charged in 2014 in connection with the shooting.

Address:Boeing Road , Boeing Reserve, Christopher Lane Memorial Field, Strathmore Heights, 3041

Sub-Theme:Crime