Senior Constable Fred "Snow" JonesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by David Brighton

The plaque commemorates Senior Constable Fred Jones who was killed in the line of duty in 1943. The Police Memorials Foundation and the Blue Ribbon Foundation, the organisation honouring Police killed in the line of duty, has been working with the Greater Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust, Victoria Police and the State Government to improve the graves of Police Officers forgotten by the mist and ravages of time and circumstance.

About 8.20 p.m., Monday, March 1, 1943, Senior Constable Frederick Jones was shot dead whilst standing at the intersection of Church Street and Bridge Road in Richmond. The murderer, Norman Morris Searle, had fired from a passing taxi cab in which he was a passenger. Searle was arrested later the same night and charged with the murder of the Constable and with shooting at the cab driver. It was alleged he confessed to shooting Jones by mistake and in fact had meant to murder another Constable against whom he held a grudge. He denied this at his trial claiming he had been under the influence of alcohol and could not recall the incident. He was convicted of murder at the Melbourne Supreme Court and sentenced to life imprisonment.

Location

Address:1187 Sydney Road, Fawkner Memorial Park, Roman Catholic Compartment T Grave 4134., Fawkner, 3060

Sub-Theme:Crime

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:March-2013