John Gregory BeusPrint Page Print this page

17-September-2016 (Sandra Brown)
Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Graeme Saunders

The plaque unveiled by Springvale Benevolent Society commemorates John Beus who was a founding member of the Society in 1962. John Beus worked tirelessly for the community until his death in 2012. The plaque is located on the Pioneer Walk Rock Monument.

He received a Medal of the Order of Australia, was named a City of Greater Dandenong Living Treasure, was a Greater Dandenong Senior Citizen of the Year, and was awarded the City of Springvale Award, the Paul Harris Fellowship from the Rotary Club of Noble Park and the Wes Eggleston Community Service Award.

He set up the state’s second ‘St Vinnies’ shop in Springvale, set up a migrant resource centre, helped at Forsythe House — a home for young offenders — and was involved with Springvale’s 50-year-old benevolent society. While living at Lexington Gardens retirement village in latter years, Mr Beus advised the village’s management on how to care for migrant residents.

Address:7 Hillcrest Grove, Springvale Historical Society, Springvale, 3171

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 28th April, 2013