Sean WalkerPrint Page Print this page

Sean Walker : 18-May-2013

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The memorial and the Island Outdoor Education Sanctuary commemorate Sean Walker, a former teacher of Deniliquin High School who was tragically killed in 2008.

Sean Walker’s dream of an outdoor learning space for local students in the Island Sanctuary has come true. The Deniliquin High School teacher was working on the project when he was tragically killed in a car crash in September 2008.

Teachers, students and community members have continued working on his vision, and the learning centre will be officially opened this Friday. It will be dedicated as The Sean Walker Education Centre.

The official opening will be held at 3.30pm on Friday, at the Island Sanctuary.

Deniliquin High School stu-dents have designed and built the furniture for the entire centre and completed the installation on Friday. The steel furniture was created by Deniliquin High School students under the guidance of teacher Andrew Jansen. Table and chair sets and bench seats were installed with the help of local businessman Ken Fisher, who donated his time and tools for the project. Painting was also done, of both the furniture and the structure itself.

A plaque commemorating the project has also been created by high school teacher Mark Richards, and will be unveiled at the launch.

Sean Walker Foundation project coordinator Sue Laing said the covered outdoor learning area would be used by Deniliquin High School students and the general public. She said students regularly visit the Island Sanctuary for geography, history and science. It is hoped lessons will be held at the centre soon after its opening.

The Foundation raised about $10,000 for the project, with support from Deniliquin High School and Deniliquin Council.
Deniliquin Pastoral Times (NSW)

Address:Cressy Street, Island Sanctuary, Deniliquin, 2710