Perce DouglasPrint Page Print this page

Playong Fields 2: 17-February-2016

The playing fields commemorate Perce Douglas (1887-1955) who was involved in many community organisations.

Perce Douglas was one of the first presidents of the Canberra Returned Soldier’s Club (now the Canberra Club), founded the Canberra branch of St. John’s Ambulance Association, was a life member of the ACT Cricket Association and the Canberra Swimming Club and at various times president of the National Football League, Kingston Tennis Club, the Canberra Rugby League, the Ainslie Tennis Club and the Ainslie Cricket Club and assisted in the foundation of Canberra Legacy.

Douglas also held a lease to a soldier settlers' block in the Narrabundah area. He died at the age of 68 on 25 April 1955.

Address:Clarrie Hermes Drive, Nicholls, 2913