Anthony Ryan Print Page Print this page

Anthony Ryan  : 08-April-2013
Anthony Ryan : 08-April-2013

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Monument erected in Hamilton Cemetery commemorates Anthony Ryan who is buried in Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia. Anthony Ryan was born in Hamilton and died in 1901.

The announcement of the death of Mr. Anthony Ryan, which occurred in the Perth Hospital on Sunday morning last in the 28th year of his age, came as a sudden and most painful surprise to all who knew him here and on the fields, and to the numerous friends who deplore their loss at the place of his birth, Hamilton, Victoria. After a distinguished career at the academy there, whilst yet but a mere boy Tony associated himself with Messrs. Samuel and Horwitz, the leading firm of solicitors in the western districts of his native country. He had intended to qualify himself for the Bar, but, yielding to the impulse prevalent at the time, he came over to the Western Fields some six years ago, and soon identified himself with public affairs in the Mount Malcolm and surrounding districts. A young man of brilliant parts and of great nobility of character, he endeared himself to all who enjoyed the privilege of knowing him.

After a sojourn of some three years on the fields, during which time he took a leading part in several perilous prospecting expeditions, he went back to his native place and rendered material assistance in the production of Mr.Louis Horwitz's much-admired work, "The Consolidation of the Statutes of Victoria." He returned once more to the fields in February last with the intention of offering himself as a candidate for the Mt. Margaret seat in the Legislative Assembly, but owing to his long absence he only secured second place to Mr. Taylor in the selection of a candidate to represent the Labor Party. He then used his eloquence and influence to help that gentleman to win the seat which he now occupies. On the Monday preceding his death he was to have taken his place on the staff of Parliamentary draughtsmen here, a position for which he was eminently suited. His death was attributed to a form of brain disease known as tubercular meningitis.
West Australian Sunday Times (Perth), 8 September 1901.

Address:Coleraine Road, Cemetery, Hamilton, 3300