Myra WoolleyPrint Page Print this page

Myra Woolley : 02- March-2013

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates Myra Woolley O.A. M. for her service and dedication to the Claremont community.

Myra joined the Glenorchy City Council Claremont Community Precinct in 1999, serving as secretary and is currently its convenor. The group has instigated several projects including the Claremont Community Library, an Eating with Friends group and Back to Claremont 2004. Under Myra’s leadership, the Claremont Precinct has established strong relationships with local schools and students are involved in the Eating with Friends program and tree planting days. She contributed to organising events to celebrate the 40th Anniversary of the City of Glenorchy.

Myra was awarded a Glenorchy City Council Volunteer Award in 2002 and was honoured as Glenorchy Citizen of the Year in 2003. In 2006 she was awarded an Order of Australia Medal for service to the community.

Address:Main & Boxhill Roads, Claremont Community Memorial Rose Garden, Claremont, 7011

In recognition of