Marks FamilyPrint Page Print this page

Marks Family : 02-December-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The band rotunda was named Marks Rotunda in honour of members of the Marks Family who have contributed over 500 years of service to the Mount Gambier City Band up to 1989.  The Mount Gambier City Band has been operating continuously since 1895, The band rotunda was originally erected in 1933 and officially opened in 1934.

The foundation stone of the new band rotunda at the Vansittart Park gardens was laid by the mayor (Mr W.Hay) in the presence of a large gathering of volunteer workers and band officials. The rotunda was previously situated near the Vansittart Park grandstand, but is being re-built in the gardens where it can be used. The mayor and mayoress were introduced by the president of the band (Mr Hugh Marks). The mayor recalled that the total cost of the original structure, erected in 1912, was,£340. The cost of re-building it on a suitable site was £90, which was being reduced to £30 by voluntary labor. The mayor warmly congratulated the band upon all that it was doing for the town.
The South Eastern Times (Millicent SA), 24 October 1933.

Location

Address:Wehl Street North & Commercial Street West, Vansittart Park, Marks Rotunda, Mount Gambier, 5290

Marks Rotunda

Named in honour of the Marks Family who have contributed over 500 years service to the Mount Gambier City Band to 25th April 89.