Captain Arthur OnslowPrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window was erected by the congregation in memory of Captain Arthur Onslow R.N. (Royal Navy) who died in 1882.  The Macarthur-Onslow family set aside the hectare of land overlooking the Menangle Village as the site for the church.

Captain Onslow had a long and distinguished career in the Royal Navy and was for some years one of the representatives of Camden in Parliament.  He took a deep interest in the welfare and progress of the district. Captain Onslow was the husband of Elizabeth Macarthur-Onslow and managed the finances of St James Church while the nave was being built.

Address:131 Menangle Road, St James Anglican Church, Menangle, 2568

Front Inscription

Erected by the Congregation of this church, In memory of the Hon. Captain Arthur Alexander Walton Onslow R.N. M.L.C., who departed this life Jan. 31st. 1882.