Alan McLellanPrint Page Print this page

The Alan McLellan Lookout commemorates the work of Alan McLellan, historian of Port Augusta.

Alan McLellan was Port Augusta’s local historian. He came to live in Port Augusta in 1924 when he was appointed branch manager of the Adelaide Steamship Company.  Over the years Mr McLellan became involved in a vast array of community activities.

As well, he was a member of the Historical Booklet Sub-Committee of the Port Augusta Diamond Jubilee and State Centenary Celebrations Committees 1936, and wrote approximately 273 articles for the Transcontinental on the early history of Port Augusta and districts after his retirement from the Steamship Company in 1960. These articles commenced on 11 April 1961 with the last being published on 14 September 1967. The articles were called ‘Our Place in the Sun’.

Address:Edinburgh Terrace, Allan McLellan Lookout, Port Augusta, 5700

Monument Type:Natural Feature