Fish Creek & District Fire Brigade Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

Fish Creek & District Fire Brigade Memorial Park: 15-April-2013

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Fish Creek & District Fire Brigade established a memorial park for members who dedicated their lives to protecting the Fish Creek community and have since passed on. The park features a large commemorative rock that holds plaques for the 35 past members who served in the brigade since it was formed in 1944.

The commemorative rock is in recognition of the great work of CFA volunteers in the community. The memorial reflects the deep gratitude of the residents of Fish Creek and the surrounding region for past members of the fire brigade and the work of the current 47 brigade members who serve the community.

The Fish Creek and District Fire Brigade’s 47 volunteer members protect the communities of Fish Creek, Buffalo, Waratah North, Sandy Point and Waratah.

Address:Synan Road, Fish Creek CFA, Fish Creek, 3959

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 6th May, 2012