Edward McGradyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Henry Moulds

The arch erected by residents of Merriwagga and District commemorates Edward McGrady who died in 1933.

The flying at half mast on Tuesday of the flag at Merriwagga marked the passing of the life of Mr. Edward McGrady, Senr., who died after a very short illness at Loretto Private Hospital, Griffith, that morning. The late Mr. McGrady was a native of Downs Patrick, Ireland, the early part of his life being spent in his native country. Leaving Ireland while still very young, Mr. McGrady went to America and spent some years in that country in the timber industry. After leaving America, Mr. McGrady came to Australia, where he has been ever since, settling first in Numurkah, Victoria, carrying on business in that town very successfully for a good many years.

Disposing of his business at Numurkah, he shifted to Berrigan, New South Wales, where he carried on business for 28 years, until 1926, when he sold out there and came over to Merriwagga and bought the property known as Bunda Park, which place his sons have controlled since he took possession, Mr. McGrady having decided to live quietly in Merriwagga.   Since coming to Merriwagga, Mr. McGrady had taken a very keen interest in the welfare of the town and district, and it is entirety due to his efforts that the place progressed as it has done, and were it not for his untiring energy the little garden plots and also the rows of trees would certainly not be where they are to-day. A keen organiser, Mr. McGrady will be greatly missed at all meetings for the general welfare of the district.
Hillston Spectator and Lachlan River Advertiser (NSW),
14 December 1933.

On Wednesday last the unveiling of the Memorial erected to the memory of the late Edward McGrady took place. Notwithstanding the fact that the day was dull and bitterly cold a large and representative gathering was in attendance. Sixteen speakers representing the various public bodies, addressed the assembly. The school children were present under the supervision of the Headmaster, Mr. Head. The president of the Carrathool Shire, Mr. Chapman, who was to have performed the unveiling ceremony, telephoned to say he would be unavoidably absent, having to go to Cowra on urgent business. In his absence, Mr. Lamond, President of the Memorial Committee, carried out the unveiling.
25 June 1936.

Address:Aix & Mons Streets, Meriwagga Memorial Park, Merriwagga, 2652

Monument Manufacturer:Matthews & Company (Griffith, NSW)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 24th June, 1936

To the memory of the late Edward McGrady

This memorial has been erected by the residents of Merriwagga and District as a mark of respect and appreciation of his  valuable service and sterling quality.