Charles & Clara LowePrint Page Print this page

Charles & Clara Lowe : 25-April-2012
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A plaque commemorates Charles Lowe, judge and chancellor, and his wife Clara, for their lifetime of community service and the part they played in the University of Melbourne. Charles Lowe was Chancellor of the University from 1941 to 1954.

In 1926 a vacancy occurred on the Supreme Court bench. Sir Owen Dixon urged Lowe to make himself available. Though at first reluctant, he was sworn in on 28 January 1927 to acclamation he did not expect. 'No Judge has commenced his duties with such an assurance of sympathetic and appreciative assistance from the Bar', wrote  (Sir) Robert Menzies. In the same year Lowe joined the council of the University of Melbourne, emerging immediately as a strong advocate of a 'permanent' vice-chancellor, a reform achieved in 1933. He also served (1927-35) on the council of Trinity College.

Lowe served as chancellor (1941-54) of the University of Melbourne. Unlike earlier incumbents (including Sir James Barrett, (who nominated him), he immediately insisted that his role as chancellor was not 'to decide questions of policy, which were vested in the permanent Vice-Chancellor. His influence was mainly limited to the persuasive weight of the views expressed by him at Council meetings'.

During a record (for Victoria) thirty-seven years on the bench, Lowe won a reputation as 'one of the notable judges of the twentieth century' by meticulous application of the law.

Address:Grattan Street, Old Quad, Melbourne University, Parkville, 3052

In memory of CHARLES JOHN  LOWE  1880-1969