Mary Jane GleesonPrint Page Print this page

Plaque Inscription : 18-November-2014

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The plaque commemorates Mary Jane Gleeson who worked tirelessly in her campaign for increased public transport options in Sydney and for her work in the community.

Address:Norton Street, Pioneer Memorial Park, Leichhardt, 2040

In memory of Mary Jane Gleeson

Mary Jane was at the forefront of advocating for sustainable transport options for Sydney and the campaign to stop the M4 East Tunnel from proceeding.

This plaque is also to remember the very successful rally jointly organised by Leichhardt Council and Ashfield Council against the M4 East Motorway.

We acknowledge Mary Jane Gleeson's strong advocacy for increased public tranport options for Sydney and her tirless work on behalf of our community for many years.

Cr Carolyn Allen
Mayor, Leichhardt Council

Leichhardt Council acknowledges the Gadigal people and Wangal people of the Eora Nation on whose country this plaque lies