Edward CoulsonPrint Page Print this page

Edward Coulson : 19-February-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The monument erected over the grave commemorates Edward Coulson who was the Grand Master of the Mark Master Masons of Victoria for 37 years.

Commemorating the services of one who was for thirty-seven years grand master of the United Grand Lodge of Mark Master Masons of Victoria,  a memorial over the grave of the late M.W. Brother Edward in Heidelberg Cemetery, was unveiled by the Grand Master (Dr. J. A. D. Nish) yesterday afternoon. The memorial is a finely wrought bronze bust of the late grand master, mounted on a double cube of polished red granite. At the rear stands a block of polished grey granite, in the form of an inverted keystone, or cenotaph, with supporting wings and kerbing of polished granite.

The inscription in raised lead letters on the cenotaph is: "In memory of Edward Coulson. This memorial was erected by members of the United Grand Lodge of Mark Master Masons of Victoria over whom he presided as Grand Master for 37 years. Born February 7, 1844. Died July 27, 1936. Aged 92 years. He lived in the hearts of his brethren." In front of the block of red granite a pure white marble keystone has been let in. This is the only distinguishing Masonic emblem on the monument, which is a typically Mark degree memorial.

The memorial was designed by Bro. Hugh Philp, and was executed by Bro. A. Howarth. The weight of the memorial above ground is approximately ten tons. Rev. Joseph Briggs, Grand Chaplain, delivered an oration in which he said that the Grand Master was one who was very highly honored, deeply respected and sincerely revered by all. He had been a wonderful example and a man of peace. Out of love and affection his brethren erected the monument to mark his last resting place. The Grand Master said that all the lodges throughout the country had contributed towards the memorial.
Age (Melbourne), 18 November 1937.

Address:Upper Heidelberg Road & Brown Street, Warringal Cemetery, Heidelberg , 3081

Designer:Hugh Philp
Monument Manufacturer:A. Howarth

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 17th November, 1937

In memory of Edward Coulson

This memorial was erected by members of the United Grand Lodge of Mark Master Masons of Victoria, over whom he presided as Grand Master for 37 Years.

Born Feb. 7th 1844 - Died July 27th 1936
Aged 92 Years.