Mary WarnesPrint Page Print this page

29-March-2017 (Paul Scott)

Photographs supplied by Maureen Aquila / Paul Scott

The plaque and photo commemorate Mary Warnes (1877 - 1959), the founder of the Country Women's Association in South Australia.

By the 1920s country women's associations were being formed in the eastern States and in 1926 the National Council of Women called an informal meeting in Adelaide which Mrs Warnes attended.  She was by then living at Wahroonga, some 19 kilometres from Burra.

On her return from Adelaide, she immediately invited women from the eleven local districts to form the Burra Women's Service Association. Founded in November 1926, it was the first of three hundred State branches of the Country Women's Association. President of the Burra branch, Mary was prominent in the establishment of the C.W.A.'s metropolitan branch in Adelaide and was State president (1929 - 1941). She died in 1959.

Address:Market Street, St Mary`s Anglican Church, Burra, 5417

Mary Warnes M. B. E. of "Old Koomooloo" Burra