Eric Pearsell Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The seat commemorates long time resident Eric Pearsell, in recognition for his contribution to the local community. He died in 2008 at the age of 94.

The idea of establishing a special seat in his memory was inspired by Susan Johnston - a neighbour - and the family of Eric and his widow, Marj, and the necessary council endorsement for its placement was subsequently pursued by members of the Hardys Bay Residents Group.

Eric was born in Yass and raised at Rye Park in the NSW central west. As a young man, he worked with his father on various properties in the district and after he married he and his wife Marj spent various periods at Warriewood and Dee Why in Sydney before purchasing the house at Hardys Bay over 50 years ago which was essentially, at that time, a popular weekender for the Pearsall family and friends. Throughout their long association with the area, Eric and Marj won countless friends through their close interests and involvements with church and community affairs.

Address:Araluen Drive, Foreshore, Hardys Bay, 2257

Monument Type:Seat