Ronald Mackay Print Page Print this page

The fountain erected by public appeal of the Warialda School Parents and Citizens Committee commemorates Ronald Mackay who was a long time supporter of the school.

The drinking fountain at the Public School, erected to perpetuate the memory of the late Mr. Ronald Mackay was dedicated as such on Wednesday afternoon by Mr. John Webb in the presence of a representative gathering of parents and citizens and almost the full complement of children attending the school. In opening the proceedings the chairman briefly stated the purpose of the gathering and said that 10 years ago the late Mr. Mackay was elected Patron of the P. & C. Association. He had always evinced keen interest in the activities of the School, and when the matter of a water supply was mentioned he donated £30 for the purpose.

The Government provided £28, and the balance, £25, was subscribed by the people of the town and district. As a result the school had an abundant water supply, as indicated by the lawn and flowers. And what better means of perpetuating the memory of the late Mr. Mackay could have been evolved than erection of the drinking fountain and inscribed marble slab denoting its significance. Together with that day's gathering it was a fine gesture of appreciation of their old friend, Mr. Mackay.
Warialda Standard and Northern Districts' Advertiser (NSW),

Address:27 Hope Street, Warialda Public School, Warialda, 2402