Ronald MackayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The gates commemorate Ronald Mackay who was a long term committee member of the Warialda P and A Association and Show patron. Ronald Mackay died in 1936.

In the presence of a large and representative gathering of residents of the town and district on Saturday afternoon the Memorial Gates erected at the entrance to the Recreation Ground to perpetuate the memory of the late Mr. Ronald Mackay were officially opened.  As Chairman of the Committee Rev. W. J. Powell briefly addressed the gathering, stating that while the present generation knew well the loss that had been sustained by the community in the passing of the late Ronald Mackay, the gates and the inscription on the brass plate set therein would convey to the minds of the younger generation some idea of the sterling citizen he was.

They would be told of the noble part he had played in life, which would be an incentive to them to live up to the same ideals and standards. Mr. Powell said he would first call on Rev. P. A. Smith to unveil the tablet, and the Shire President, Mr. L Conway, would then officially declare the gates, open in unveiling the tablet which bears the inscription " Erected to the memory of the late Ronald Mackay by the residents of the Warialda' District, 1939," Rev. P. A. Smith said that it was his privilege on behalf of the subscribers to tbe memorial to unveil the tablet which would associate the gift to the community of Warialda with a man whom that community delighted to honor.
Warialda Standard and Northern Districts' Advertiser (NSW),

Address:Hope & Holden Streets, Captain Cook Park, Warialda, 2402