Ronald MackayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The memorial wool pavilion erected at the Warialda Showgrounds commemorates Ronald Mackay,  a long serving patron of the Show and and committee member of the Warialda P and A  Association. Ronald Mackay died on the 9th November 1936.

At the recent meeting of the Warialda P. and A. Association, Mr. J. Webb said he had an offer to make which might be acceptable to the society. The late Mr. Ronald Mackay had been patron of the Association for many years. He was governing director of the Rockwell Pastoral Company and was closely associated with the Gunyerwarildi Pastoral Company. The shareholders of the companies felt that they would like to assist in making some public tribute to the memory of the late Mr. Mackay, in appreciation of his services, and thought that the erection of a wool pavilion afforded a favourable opportunity for such an offer by way of a gift to the P. and A. Association for that purpose.

It had been estimated that the building would cost £100. The share holders were prepared to make a gift of £150 to the society to cover the whole cost, on the understanding that a suitable tablet is attached denoting that it was erected by the society in honor of its late patron. The share holders do not wish the matter to be regarded as a personal one, but as a practical expression of appreciation of the late patron by the P. and A  Association. A motion accepting the offer was passed. The works committee was authorised to proceed with the erection of the pavilion, after consulting Mr. Webb, as representative of the donors. — Warialda ''Standard."
Inverell Times (NSW), 22 January 1937.

Address:Holden Street, Warialda Showground, Ronald Mackay Memorial Wool Pavilion, Warialda, 2402