Bob & Jean BoydPrint Page Print this page

Bob & Jean Boyd : 22-November-2011
Photographs supplied by Lorne Lewis

The plaque commemorates Bob and Jean Boyd who maintained the Shropshire Naval Memorial Park over many years.

In 1979 Roy Cazaly D.S.M., ex Leading Seaman, and Bob Boyd, ex Able Seaman, both original crew members of H.M.A.S. Shropshire, met in Ulverstone to discuss a memorial to their old ship.

As Ulverstone was developing a war memorial park theme and a particular piece of land was being reclaimed by the Ulverstone Council, what is now Shropshire Park seemed an ideal site. The Tasmanian Branch of the Canberra/Shropshire Association subsequently applied to the Ulverstone Council for permission to build a memorial. With financial aid from other Shropshire groups and the Government of Tasmania, and technical support from the Ulverstone Council, the park was developed. As the Superintendent of Parks and Gardens for the Ulverstone Council, Bob Boyd was the driving force behind the project.

Shropshire Park was only the first stage of Bob's vision. With the active involvement of many other ex-naval groups, the scope of the project in Shropshire Park was extended to remember all men and women who served in the Royal Australian Navy and their ships and the site is used regularly to commemorate anniversaries of both specific and wider ranging events involving members, deceased and living, and ships of the Royal Australian Navy.

Bob's passion extended well beyond the Royal Australian Navy and Shropshire Park. In his role with the Ulverstone Council, and then the Central Coast Council, Bob instigated and oversaw  the establishment, development and maintenance of ANZAC Park, Tobruk Park, Air Force Park and Legion Park.

Address:Dial Street, Shropshire Naval Memorial Park, Ulverstone, 7315

Front Inscription

This plaque expresses the appreciation and gratitude of the Ulverstone community and the Naval Association of Australia to Bob & Jean Boyd for  the effort, enthusiasm and uncounted hours they have devoted over many years to maintaining the standard of the Shropshire Naval Memorial Park