Henry SimonPrint Page Print this page

Henry Simon : 22-October-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The gates to the Observatory commemorate Henry Simon of Koala Brand Shoes. One Koala medallion has been installed in the ironwork on the gates in recognition of this.

One of the Gardens most significant projects at Royal Botanic Gardens in Melbourne in the late 1990s was the development of the Observatory site. As part of this development, a grand set of large gates near to the Visitor Centre were installed. These gates are referred to as the Observatory Gates, or O Gate. Visitors to the Gardens arrive at the Observatory Plaza site and are lead into the Gardens proper through this magnificent set of gates.

The gates combine plant imagery with historical references and were designed and installed in 1999 by a local artist Daryl Cowie.

Address:Birdwood Avenue, Observatory Gate, Botanic Gardens, Melbourne, 3000

Designer:Daryl Cowie