Margaret SimonsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The Rose pergola was built to commemorate Mrs. Margaret Simons, the mother of J. J. Simons, founder of the Young Australia League.  Mrs Simons, who died in 1937 at the age of 77, was an ardent worker for the League and took a keen interest in Araluen.

League members from every State contributed to the cost of the memorial. The pergola was opened by Lieutenant-Governor Sir James Mitchell on Mother’s Day, 1940.

It was designed by W. G. Bennett and built by Jack Italiano in 1940. 38 pillars support 80 climbing roses of many varieties.

Address:362 Croyden Road, Araluen Botanic Park, Roleystone, 6111

Designer:W. G. Bennett
Monument Manufacturer:Jack Italiano

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 12th May, 1940

This pergola was dedicated to the memory of Margaret Simons

Born at Clare, South Australia, 1860.
And died in Perth, 1937.

By His Excellency the Lieutenant Governor the Hon. Sir James Mitchell, K.C.M.G., and Lady Mitchell on Mother`s Day

Sunday 12th May 1940.

Plaque :

This pergola was made possible by the contributions of the Young Australia League members and friends throughout
the Commonwealth

Architect  W. G. Bennett