Major Charles Barton & Dr Edward LintonPrint Page Print this page

The brass mural tablet was erected by the Choir of the Wellington District School to the memory of Charles Barton and Dr Edward Linton both of whom died in 1912.

Major Barton was a member of the Legislative Assembly and represented the Wellington electorate and was well known throughout the district as a businessman, officer and a politician.  Doctor Linton practised his profession in the town and district for 20 years.

It will be remembered that before Mr. E. Webster was transferred from the position of headmaster of the Wellington District School a movement was set on foot on the part of the scholars to commemorate the interest the late Dr. Linton and Major C. H. Barton took in the progress of the school, and in the cause of education generally. With this end in view, the school choir organised a concert from which were derived funds that have enabled an order to be given for a memorial tablet to be erected in one of the class rooms. This tablet has now been received by the present head of the school (Mr. W. T. Cameron), and will be placed in position at an early date. It is of large size, of brass an an oak backing, and bears the following inscription: "To the memory of two friends of the school, Charles Hampden Barton.; Edward Linton, M.D., who both passed to their rest in 1912. Erected by the choir of the Wellington District School."
Wellington Times (NSW), 22 May 1913.

Address:Percy Street, Wellington Public School, Wellington, 2820