Alfred A. MorrisPrint Page Print this page

11-December-2019 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Peter F Williams

The marble tablet erected on the grandstand commemorates Alfred Morris who died in 1920. Mr Morris was a former teacher who was heavily involved in sport in the community.

By the death of Mr. Alfred Morris —which sad event took place suddenly yesterday morning, from heart failure — there passed away a fine personality, one of Nature's gentlemen. Kindly and courteous in disposition, ever ready to do a good turn, he was loved and honored by all, and there are many in this district and through out the Commonwealth who will mourn the demise as the loss of a true friend.

The deceased was born st Gerringong seventy years ago, and early in life took up teaching as a profession. He served the Education Department first at Mittagong, then in the Milton district, and about forty years ago he came to Nowra, having been appointed to the school at Bamarang, afterwards conducted in conjunction with the one at Roads End. He invariably walked the distance between Nowra and the school, travelling in and out daily a distance of about ten miles, and during his connection with those establishments had covered a mileage equal to the circumference of the globe. Conscientious and zealous in the discharge of his duties, he was successful as a teacher, and in addition inculcated in the minds and heart of his pupils a high sense of citizenship and lofty ideals of manhood and womanhood. He won the goodwill and esteem of his pupils to a marked degree. About 9 years ago he retired from the Department which he had so long and faithfully served.

The deceased had been in apparently robust health until a few weeks ago, when his heart gave him some trouble. Early yesterday morning he had a sudden seizure, and before medical aid could be summoned he had breathed his last. The late Mr. Morris was an enthusiast in manly sport, and fairly revelled in cricket, of which game he was in his young days a clever exponent, being good in every department. Of late years he voluntarily acted as mentor for the young players, and as never happier than when showing the boys how to make good batting strokes. Of the deceased it could be truly said be had many friends and no enemies. The funeral will leave the residence of his son in law, Mr. John Braithwaite, this morning, at 11.30, for the Nowra general cemetery.
Shoalhaven News and South Coast Districts Advertiser (NSW),

Address:West Street, Showgrounds Pavilion, Nowra, 2541