Josiah StricklandPrint Page Print this page

The marble tablet commemorates Josiah Strickland of Bundaburra.  It was erected by his employees.

January 4. DEATH OF AN OLD COLONIST.- Death has removed one more of our old landmarks, in the person of Mr. Josiah Strickland, of Bundaburra, who peacefully breathed his last on Monday morning.

The deceased gentleman who attained the age of 68 years has been the owner of the above-named station for upwards of 30 years, and leaves a large family of children and grand children fairly provided for. Mr Strickand was a native of the colony, having been born in the Hawkesbury district; he was a magistrate of the territory and by his urbane and upright behaviour secured a vast number of firm friends in the district, who testified their esteem by following his remains today to his last resting place in the Forbes Cemetery. He was a liberal donor to all the public institutions, more particular to thc Church of England of which denomination he was a firm adherent. In him also has passed away one of that now fast dying out stamp of that class of settlers who made Australian bush hospitality a by word throughout the world; his generosity over supplying the wants of those in need of it.
Australian Town and Country Journal (Sydney, NSW), 8 January 1881.

Address:Court Street, St John`s Anglican Church, Forbes, 2871