Jane BlackPrint Page Print this page

Jane Black Memorial Hall : 23-April-2011

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The Country Womens Association (CWA) hall commemorates Jane Black, pioneer of the Charters Towers branch of the Country Women's Association.

Years of untiring effort by members of the Charters Towers branch of the Q.C.W.A. was rewarded yesterday with the official opening of the Jane Black Memorial Hall. The ceremony was performed by the Divisional president of the Q.C.W.A. (Mrs. R. Andrews) of Townsvllle and the Mayor (Ald. P. T. Wherry). Ald. Wherry cut the 'good luck' ribbon and the door of the hall was unlocked by Mrs. Andrews. The branch president (Mrs. E. Turner) said the hall had cost Charters Towers members £3600, but two-thirds of this amount already had been paid. Mrs. Turner said the hall would perpetuate the memory of the late Mrs. Jane Black, of Pajingo Station, who was not only a pioneer of the Charters Towers branch but one of the first women to help form the Q.C.W.A. in the State. The opening ceremony was attended by approximately 350 people.
Townsville Daily Bulletin (Qld), 23 July 1954.

Address:Mosman Street, Jane Black Memorial Hall, Charters Towers, 4820