Dr Floriano VolpatoPrint Page Print this page

The bust commemorates Dr. Floriano Volpato for his services to the community of New Italy.

In October 1999 there was a special presentation of the Medal ‘Cavaliere della Republica Italiana’ by Italian Ambassador Dr Giovanni Castellaneta to Dr Floriano Volpato for his services to the community made at New Italy.  A special memorial mass and dedication of the Italian Pavilion to the memory of Floriano Volpato was held at the community hall on Australia Day 2000.

Dr Volpato had been a major driving force behind the activity at the New Italy Complex, a complex which has come to represent not only Italians in Australia, but their achievements and accomplishments, as well as the joining together of the Italian and non Italian community to recognise and commemorate the contributions of those past and present.

Address:Pacific Highway, New Italy Museum, New Italy, 2472

Artist:Emil Schmid