William Reid Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The pavillion commemorates William Reid who was the treasurer of the Tenterfield Show Society for 20 years from 1894  to 1913, and president for nine years from 1914 to 1922.

At the monthly meeting of Tenterfield P.A. and M. Society the revised schedule for the 1939 show was approved. Consideration was given to the question of ground improvement, and it was decided to spend a further sum of £27 to complete the entrance, by adding new gates to the A. M. White Memorial and renovating the Walker Memorial entrance. It was decided to dedicate the show pavilion, the William Reid Memorial, and to invite Mr. Bruxner, M.L.A., to unveil the tablet.
Northern Star (Lismore, NSW), 1 September 1938.

Address:Manners Street, Tenterfield Showground, Tenterfield, 2372

The William Reid Pavilion

This tablet is dedicated to the memory of the late William Reid, past President & Treasurer, by the Tenterfield P., A. and M. Society

In recognition of valuable service over many years.