Percy BenjaminPrint Page Print this page

Percy Benjamin Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The monument erected over the grave commemorates the son of Sir Benjamin Benjamin, Percy Benjamin who owned a Melbourne Savings Bank. The monument was provided by his employers S. Hoffnung and Company.

The death of Mr. Percy L. Benjamin, Brisbane manager for S. Hoffnung and Co., Limited, took place on Tuesday, much to the regret of a large section in commercial and Hebrew circles. Mr. Benjamin was taken ill on Sunday last at the Gresham Hotel, where he resided, and was on Monday removed to the Victoria Private Hospital. Despite unremitting attention, he died the next morning.

The deceased gentleman, who was a son of Sir Benjamin Benjamin, at one time Mayor of Melbourne, had been in Brisbane for about 16 years in the warehouse of S. Hoffnung and Co., Limited, and during the last three or four years has held the position of manager. Mr Benjamin was prominently connected with the Hebrew Synagogue, and was highly respected in that community.
The Week (Brisbane),  6 March 1903.

An obelisk monument has been erected in Toowong cemetery by Messrs. S. Hoffnung and Co., Limited, to the memory of the late Mr. Percy L. Benjamin. It is intended to consecrate this monument tomorrow (Sunday) afternoon, at half-past 3 o'clock.
The Telegraph (Brisbane), 3 October 1903.

Address:Frederick Street, Portion 3 Section 12 Grave 7/8, Toowong Cemetery, Toowong, 4066