Arthur MolyneuxPrint Page Print this page

Tombstone on grave erected by friends of the Ovens district, in memory of Arthur Molyneux who died in 1877. Mr Molyneux was a former bank manager.

We regret to learn that Mr Arthur Molyneux, manager of the Bank of Australasia, Bethanga, has recently been attacked with so severe an illness as to necessitate his immediate removal to a milder climate. For this purpose we understand that he has received leave of absence for an indefinite term from the bank authorities, and has since proceeded to Brisbane, the climate of Queensland being recommended by his medical adviser. Mr Molyneux is well known throughout the Ovens District, of which he is an old resident; it will be remembered that he held for a considerable time the position of secretary to the Yackandandah Shire Council, an appointment which he relinquished to enter the service of the Bank of Australasia. Soon after his entrance the directors were so satisfied with his business capacity and steadiness that they appointed him to open a branch in the Gippsland District, from which he was only removed a few months since to superintend the new bank opened at Bethanga. In common with his many friends on the border we hope soon to hear of Mr Molyneux`s restoration to health.
Ovens and Murray Advertiser (Beechworth, Vic.), 12 July 1877.

Address:Frederick Street, Portion 1 Section 79. Grave 12, Toowong Cemetery, Toowong, 4066