William Ralph ClemengerPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates William Ralph Clemenger for his services to Gundaroo.

He had wide interests in social activities, concerts and sport revitalized the village from the 1880s until his death in 1918. He was also the local newspaper correspondent, and wrote many poems and songs about local events. Clemenger was also the local postmaster for over thirty years.

There was a very large and representative assemblage in Gundaroo on Wednesday last, when the Clemenger Memorial was unveiled. The monument, tastefully designed, is built of polished granite, and is undoubtedly an ornament to the town. It is situated on the edge of the main street opposite the Royal Hotel, and is the only public memorial in the district.

Mr. J.F. Heazlett occupied the chair. In his remarks he referred to the popularity of the late Mr. Clemenger, and spoke feelingly of his association with deceased for 20 years. He was essentially a public man, of high moral character; and was a distinct loss to the town. He took an active interest in all public matters and had no axe to grind when assisting cheerfully with the numerous duties that fall to the lot of a generous worker in the rural parts of a State. Mr. Clemenger`s loss was a personal one to the chairman, and he was pleased to say that his efforts to erect a monument as a standing memorial to his friend had been crowned with success. He was also in a position to say that the whole cost had been defrayed by voluntary subscription, and the memorial would remain for long years as a striking tribute to the memory of a man whose character was universally admired and respected.
Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW), 18 December 1919.

Address:Cork & Harp Streets, Gundaroo, 2620

Monument Manufacturer:W. O. Cartwright

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 17th December, 1919

This monument was erected by voluntary subscription

To perpetuate the memory of William Ralph Clemenger who worked unselfishly for the benefit of the town & District for 35 years.

Write him as one who loved his fellow men.

Aged 53 years.