A.C.T. Honour WalkPrint Page Print this page

The Australian Capital Territory (A.C.T.) Honour Walk recognises individuals or groups from across all categories of endeavour that have made significant and sustained past contributions to the Australian Capital Territory.  Recipients are then publicly acknowledged with a plaque in their honour on the Honour Walk. The list of recipients are:

2005
Brumbies , Canberra Philharmonic Society, Stasia Dabrowski OAM, Notaras Family , Manning Clark AC /Dymphna Clark, John Smith Murdoch CMG, Helen Crisp AM/ Lesley Finlay (Fin) Crisp, Gus Petersilka, Frank Fenner AC, Dr Nancy Burbidge Am Dsc, David Branson, Arthur Shakespeare, Andrew Pike, Alex Derwent (AD) Hope AC, Charles Studdy (CS) Daley /Jessie Daley, Rosemary Follett, James (Jim) Fraser, Raiders

2006
Charles Bean, George Barlin AM, Bishop Pat Power, Sylvia Curley OAM

2010
Jack Waterford, Royal Military College (RMC) Duntroon, Dr Jill Landsberg, Robert De Castella MBE, The Honourable Sir Richard Blackburn OBE, Charles Weston MBE, Terry Snow AM, Agnes Shea OAM, Sir John Overall CBE, MC and Bar, Lindsay Pryor AO, The Honourable Margaret Reid AO, Heather McKay MBE AM, Romaldo Giurgola AO, William Farrer, John Mackay AM, Corporal Ernest Corey MM and 3 Bars, Rosemary Dobson AO, Jan Brown AM, Dr Robert William Boden OAM

2012
Trevor Kaine, John Buckingham AM, Jim Murphy AM, Walter Burley Griffin / Marion Mahony Griffin, Marion Lê AM, Chris Peters AM, Val Jeffery OAM, Peter Leonard, Canberra Capitals

Address:Ainslie Avenue, Between London Circuit And City Walk, Canberra, 2601

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 12th April, 2005