Alice WilliamsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Maxine Cornish

The Nungarin Road Board Offices was renamed in 1994 to commemorate Alice Williams, a prominent and dedicated member of the Nungarin Country Womens Association from its foundation in 1924, who held the highest offices in the State organisation.

In July 1994, the Nungarin Shire Council moved unanimously to dedicate the building to commemorate Alice Williams in recognition of her untiring efforts to improve the living conditions for country women, their children, and their families.

The Alice Williams Memorial Building is highly valued by the local community, as, since 1968, it has been the home of the oldest branch of the Country Womens Association Western Australia, established in 1924.

Address:44 Railway Avenue, Nungarin, 6490

Designer:Eales, Cohen & Fitzhardinge

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 7th July, 1994

In memory of Alice Williams MBE
1890 - 1972

In recognition of the valuable work done by her in improving conditions for country women and their children.

Source: MA,HWA