Lionel BoasPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The gates at the cemetery commemorate Lionel Tobias Boas, who served as secretary to the Karrakatta Cemetery Board from 1903 to 1947. The gates were designed by his architect brother, Harold Boas. They were originally installed in 1954 at a cost of £465 and were later moved to Smyth Road when the front entrance to the cemetery was redesigned.

The Karrakatta Cemetery Board decided at a recent meeting to erect new gates at the main entrance to the cemetery opposite the Karrakatta railway station and to dedicate them to the memory of the late Mr. Lionel T. Boas, who was secretary of the board from 1903 until his retirement in 1947. The gates will be of wrought iron and are expected to be ornate and substantial. The board intends to have a design prepared for the gates and to have them erected as soon as possible.
The West Australian (Perth), 14th September 1949.

Address:Railway Road, Smyth Road entrance, Karrakatta Cemetery, Karrakatta, 6010