Ted CunninghamPrint Page Print this page

The park commemorates the services of Ted Cunningham M.L.A (1937 -2003)

The Girrawheen Senior High School P & C constructed a Peace and Harmony Wall and dedicated a memorial park to the late Edward (Ted) Cunningham, former MLA for Girrawheen. Ted Cunningham was fundamental to the immense progress achieved in breaking down the barriers that fragmented the community. His efforts enabled interactive links between differing cultural groups. It was felt appropriate to honour his labours by establishing a memorial park and the dedication of the park was in conjunction with the official opening of The Peace and Harmony Wall.

Cunningham was born in Clayfield in Brisbane and arrived in Western Australia in 1971. Before entering politics he was a marketing manager and public servant. In 1988 he was elected to the Western Australian Legislative Assembly in a by-election as the Labor member for Balga; he moved to the new seat of Marangaroo in 1989 and to Girrawheen in 1996. Although he never held a front bench position, he was President of the Parliamentary Labor Party from 1994 to 1997 and Opposition Whip from 1997 to 2001, when he retired.

Address:39 Calvert Way, Girrawheen Senior High School, Girrawheen, 6064

Sub-Theme:Government - State