Murray AllenPrint Page Print this page

The pavilion commemorates Murray Allen for his contribution to the Field Days.

Murray Allen to be honoured at Field Days - Fleur Bainger

It's an emotional day for at least one person here at the Field Days. This afternoon a well known face will be celebrated when Murray Allen has the Wool and Sheep pavilion named after him. Mr Allen died suddenly last December and is remembered for starting the sheep and wool section more than 20 years ago. His wife, Rose has taken over his duties and we spoke to her earlier about the memories flooding back today. "Murray had a lot of good ideas, he started the blade shearing competition several years ago and we've sponsored it since and we now sponsor it as a memorial in his memory. We're honoured that they saw fit to name the pavilion after Murray for the work he'd done. He took it as a challenge because it was just a shed when we started in the 80s. Murray and I always backed each other, I let him be the leader with this and now he's not there so I've taken the lead. We'd already planned over half of this at his death. I remember his delight in seeing some of the young lads that he'd helped teach blade shearing to."

Rose Allen, her late husband Murray will be honoured in an official ceremony today.
SA Country Hour Home • Story Archive • SA Country Hour Summary • Feature Stories
Tuesday 30/09/2003

Note: The Yorke Peninsula Field Days are acknowledged as the oldest in Australia with the first trial held near Bute, SA, on July 31st 1895. The permanent site at Paskeville was established in 1975. Nine local branches of the Agricutural Bureau of South Australia form the organising body and their members are totally responsible for the management and organisation of the three-day event.

With a history spanning over 113 years this biennial event is now a multi-million dollar showcase of the latest innovations in agricultural machinery, products, rural services and technology and is acclaimed as one of Australia`s major agricultural Field Days.

Address:Railway Terrace South, Recreation Ground, Paskeville, 5552

Actual Event Start Date: