J. C. KeatingPrint Page Print this page

J C Keating
J C Keating

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The bandstand commemorates J. C. Keating, whose life's work contributed to the progress of the district. Mr Keating died in 1924 and was well-known in racing circles.  The bandstand was rededicated in November 2002.

Wherever racing men foregather in this State, and in many places beyond, regret will follow the receipt of the news that Mr. J. C. Keating, secretary of the Woodend Racing Club and Hanging Rock Racing Club, has succumbed to an internal complaint which had more than twelve months. Deceased breathed his last yesterday morning. He was one of the best-known and most esteemed racing officials in the country districts of Victoria, and largely as a result of his organising ability, his thoroughness, urbanity and character, the Woodend Racing Club has come to be recognised as one of the most successful in the State. Since his first serious illness, over a year ago, the late Mr. Keating underwent several operations, but hopes engendered after each of these were short-lived, as relapses followed when prospects of recovery were regarded as brightest. Deceased leaves a widow, a son, in Mr. J. C. Keating, jun. (who has conducted the affairs of the racing clubs named during his father's illness), and a daughter. The funeral is timed to leave deceased's late residence at Woodend at 3.30 p.m. today.
Age (Melbourne), 27 December 1924.

WOODEND Sunday - A very impressive ceremony took place here this afternoon, when the secretary of the Moonee Valley Racing Club (Mr. Hiskens) unveiled the J. C. Keating memorial. Visitors from all parts of Victoria were present, and addresses were delivered by Messrs Hurry, M.H.R., Lawson, M.L.A., the Rev. Canon Toulton, and others. The monument is very imposing, consisting of a band rotunda and tiled drinking fountain. Its cost was nearly £1,000, and is proof of the popularity of the late Mr Keating not only in this district, but in all parts of Victoria.
Argus (Melbourne), 30 May 1927
.