Agnes BlackPrint Page Print this page

Agnes Black Memorial Gates : 02-August-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The gates commemorate Mrs Agnes Black who died in 1938, Agnes Black lived in the district all her life and married the son of one of the first settlers.

She was noted for her kindness and generosity in the community and the money for the gates was raised by public subscription.

For many years a worker for charity in the Terang district, Mrs. Agnes Black died on Sunday at Mt. Noorat House Terang, at the age of 73 years, after a brief illness. Mrs. Black, who had been called "Fairy Godmother of Terang" owing to her unremitting charitable activities, was a daughter of the late Dr Curdie, of the Western district, and widow of the late Mr A. J. Black.
The Age (Melbourne), 2 August 1938.

TERANG, Monday.-A large crowd of subscribers and onlookers attended the ceremony of unveiling the Agnes Black memorial gates by Mr. L. Weatherley. Mr. R. W. McKenzie, secretary for the committee, unlocked the gates. A deed of trust was drawn up and signed by the Rev. J. P. Hamilton (president) and Mr. R. W. McKenzie (secretary), and handed to Councillor T. C. Manifold (president of the Hampden Shire) for the guardianship of the memorial, and accepted by him. Mr. D. E. Trickett, president of the progress association, expressed the thanks of the Terang people for the beautiful addition to the Memorial avenue. The memorial cost £295.
Argus (Melbourne), 24 October 1939.

Address:High & Estcourt Streets, Median Strip, Terang, 3264