Richard GraydenPrint Page Print this page

03-May-2016 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Sandra Brown

The reserve commemorates Richard Grayden who was instrumental in having the bridge built to Phillip Island.

In 1929, Phillip Island was reached by a two car punt, plying between San Remo and Newhaven; an unsatisfactory crossing which by 1938 had been replaced by a six car punt.  A large ferry taking 36 cars and 400 passengers also ran between Cowes and Stony Point.

The Cowes ferry made one trip per day, except at peak holiday time, and the punt ran as required during daylight hours only.  These poor facilities cost travellers 10/3d per car and 2/6d per person.  In addition, the approaches to the punt were so bad that vehicles had to be driven at times through fast flowing salt water.  The economic justification for a bridge was obvious and in 1938 it was decided to build a bridge between San Remo and Newhaven.

This ended a long struggle from 1935 headed by Mr Richard Grayden who had talked of a bridge since the early 1920’s.  Pressure from locals through “The Bridge League” and an overwhelming vote at a meeting in Cowes, attended by the Premier Mr A A Dunstan, decided the matter.

In 1936 a branch of the Victorian Country Party was formed on Phillip Island, Mr R A Grayden, President, and Mr Rupert T Harris, Secretary, to bring greater pressure on the Government to build a bridge.  At the first meeting Mr Harris, who subsequently gave unstintingly of his time, limited finances and travelled many times to Melbourne, moved that all in the Party’s power be done to persuade the Government to build a bridge.

In April 1939 the first pile was driven.  Twenty months later, on Friday, November 29th, 1940, the Premier Mr Albert Dunstan attended his wife Jessie Dunstan, cut the ribbon and declared the first bridge open.

Address:Phillip Island Road & Forrest Avenue, Richard Grayden Memorial Reserve, Newhaven, 3925

Richard Grayden Memorial Reserve