Otto KrellePrint Page Print this page

Memorial gate commemorates local resident, Otto Krelle, President of the Tennis Club who died in an automobile accident in 1953.

It was fitting that the Minyip Tennis Club should honor such an outstanding tennis player and member who had, before his death, given such outstanding service to the club. President of the Minyip Tennis Club Mr R. Boschen said this at the unveiling of the Otto Krelle Memorial Gates at the Minyip Public Tennis courts on the Saturday. He said Mr. Krelle had been president of the club from 1946 to 1953 and throughout his life had proved himself to be a good citizen. Mr Boschen also said that Mr Krelle had proved his ability as a tennis player by winning the Victorla Country Week doubles championship with his brother.  Mr. W. J. Mibus, M.L.A. who was introduced by the Shire President, Cr. H. Nance said he counted it a priviledge to be at the ceremony.  He had known the late Mr Krelle for many years and had met on the tennis court as well as in other walks of life.

Mr. Mibus then unveiled the memorial and the gathering observed a minute silence. On the invitation of Mr. Boschen, Mr. and Mrs. E. Krelle opened the gates and were followed through by all others present.
Horsham Times (Vic. : 1882 - 1954), Wednesday 6 October 1954.

Note: The Royal Historical Society of Victoria states that there is a Memorial Plantation to Otto Krelle, east of the town. Monument Australia has been unable to verify this location.

Address:44 South Street, Minyip Tennis Courts, Minyip, 3392

Monument Type:Gate