Thomas RoberstonPrint Page Print this page

A plaque, erected by the Presbyterian church trustees, commemorates Thomas Robertson of Moyne Falls who died in 1936. Mr Moyne gave numerous gifts to the Presbyterian Church.

Mr. Thomas Robertson, of the Murroa and Moyne Falls stations, in the Hamilton district, while on his way to Kirkstall a couple of days ago collapsed, and shortly afterwards died. He was widely known in racing circles, his horses having competed at Melbourne, in the Western District, and in Mount Gambier. He won the Mount Gambier Cup with Remember. He displayed great genorosity during the war period and after, assisting many soldiers of the district to settle on the land. He also rendered great assistance to Mallee farmers in the disastrous drought of 1914, and his gifts to the Presbyterian Church were numerous.
Border Watch (Mount Gambier, SA), 19 December 1936.

Address:Eversley Street, Uniting Church , Macarthur, 3286