May MoonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

The plaque commemorates May Moon who, up until the time of her death in 1977, was Secretary of Save the Dandenongs League, and was active in the foundation of Kalorama Park.

May Moon, MBE was born in 1893 and became a kindergarten teacher. During World War Two she ran a nursery boarding school at Montrose. She retired in 1950 and built her own small cottage to live in at Kalorama.

May became aware of threats to the natural environment in the Dandenongs such as tree removal and small lot subdivision. With assistance from Prof. John Turner (Professor of Botany), she called a public meeting at Olinda Hall, attended by 200 people and ‘Save The Dandenongs League’ was born. She became Hon. Secretary for the next 27 years.

With the state government, the League raised money to buy the land for Kalorama Park. This was one of her many achievements. May also donated her 2¼ acre land at Montrose for an aged care facility in 1976, which was built and called ‘Tullamore’. May Moon died in 1977.

Address:Mount Dandenong Tourist Road, Kalorama Park, Kalorama, 3766

In memory of May Moon M.B.E. who lived nearby,