Eric Johnson GravbrötPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The granite cairn with direction posts and wind rose commemorates Eric Johnson Gravbröt (1908 - 1954), a pioneer of transport in the Alps and who came to the rescue of travelers.

Eric Johnson ran his sled service from the snowline on the Bon Accord Spur to the Hotham Heights Chalet. It was a weekly service each Saturday, carrying packs for the outward party and bringing in gear and supplies for the incoming skiers.

Johnson fitted his horses with a modified snow shoe on each foot and seldom missed a connection in fair weather or foul. In 1935 he won the Australian National Downhill Championship and came third in the slalom event. He was nationally known for his skill. He died aged 48 of a rare blood disease and was remembered with the erection of the cairn in 1956.

Address:Great Alpine Road, Mount Feathertop, Razorback Walking Track, Hotham Heights, 3741

This cairn commemorates Eric Johnson Gravbröt

Pioneer of transport in these mountains

Born   25 8 1908  in Snaasa Norway
Came 24 9 1928  to Australia
Died   10 5 1954   in Melbourne

Courageous friend of strugglers in these mountains when travel was on foot and horse often in fog and blizzard.

Searcher and helper for any in distress regardless of his own personal sacrifice

Source: MA,VMR