George Selth Coppin Print Page Print this page

George Selth Coppin : 28-June-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The cottage was erected to commemorate George Selth Coppin who was the founder of the Old Colonists Association.

The Old Colonists Homes complex of 142 self-contained homes and ancillary buildings was established by actor, philanthropist and entrepreneur George Coppin in 1870 to provide accommodation for elderly colonists who, through no fault of their own, had fallen on hard times. A neighbouring development of two houses for Coppin`s Old Actors Association was taken over by the Old Colonists Association in 1906.

The Old Colonists Association was concerned to record and commemorate the efforts of Victoria`s earliest colonists, as well as to assist old colonists and promote the advancement of native-born (European) Victorians, and originally residence in the Homes was restricted to those who had arrived in the colony before 1851.

Each building is marked by a memorial stone showing the date and donor.

As a memorial Mr Geoff Selth Coppin founder of the Old Colonists' Association of Victoria, a four roomed brick cottage has been built by the association at a cost of £1500 in one of the most eligible situations in the grounds of the Association`s homes at North Fitzroy. The cottage stands on a low knoll at a point where one of the main drives in the grounds divide, and is apart from the other cottages. Flowers beds cover the sides of the knoll and over the door is the inscription, "This cottage was erected by the Old Colonists Association of Victoria in grateful memory of  George Selth Coppin founder of this association who arrived in Australia in 1843."  Miss Lucy M Coppin daughter of the late Mr Coppin, formerly opened the cottage yesterday.  Mr. J H Thompson a member of the council of the association in introducing Miss Coppin said he was sure that the association had done well in erecting a memorial to Mr Coppin in the grounds of the homes. Miss Coppin said her father would have been delighted to know that he had such a memorial.  She opened the door with a golden key and a number of visitors inspected the cottage.  The cottage was built by Mr Thomas G Floyd from plans prepared by Messrs Chris A Cowper, Murphy and Appleford.
Argus (Melbourne), 24 October 1928.

Address:20 Rushall Crescent, Fitzroy North, 3065